| Project/Area Number |
19540353
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MURAYAMA Shigeyuki Muroran Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10157802)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKANO Hideaki 室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70154804)
AMAKAI Yusuke 室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50400065)
| Research Collaborator |
OBI Yoshihisa 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 研究支援員 (80005925)
NIKI haruo 琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (80145549)
NAKAI Ikuo 鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80207703)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 強相関系 / 重い電子系 / 強相関電子系 / 構造不規則系 / 重い電子 / 超伝導 / フェルミ液体 / 近藤効果 / アモルファス |
| Research Abstract |
We have measured low-temperature materials properties of amorphous alloys CeM (M=Mn, Y, Ru) made by spattering method. The results show that the Kondo effect takes place on Ce 4f electrons of CeYMn and CeRu and that a heavy quasi-particle band is even formed in the high Ce concentration region of the system without translation symmetry, for the first time. Furthermore, ^<55>Mn-NMR on CeMn exhibits existence of heavy itinerant electrons in this alloy from the microscopic viewpoint. In the low Ce concentration region, the results suggest that the huge thermal expansion coefficient appears in CeMn due to the Mn spin fluctuation and that the superconductivity occurs in CeRu due to the intermediate valence state of Ce.