Project/Area Number |
19540356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Hisatoshi Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60212304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小形 正男 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (60185501)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGATA Masao 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60185501)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 超伝導 / BCS / ボース凝縮 / クロスオーバー / 変分モンテカルロ / BCS機構 / 光学格子 / ボースアインシュタイン凝縮 / 超流動 / 変分モンテカルロ法 / 凝縮エネルギー / 引力的ハバードモデル / 変分法 |
Research Abstract |
Applying a trial wave function with onsite repulsive and near-neighbor doublon-holon attractive correlation factors to the attractive Hubbard model, we confirmed that the magnitude of the superconducting gap becomes the largest in the intermediate correlation strength. At the same time, the character of superconductivity changes through the crossover region. In the repulsive model as a model of cuprate superconductors, similar crossover is observed as a function of electron density, showing the similarity with the attractive model.