High-Field Magnetism on Uranium and Trans-uranium compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kiyohiro  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00187676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Yoshinori  日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (90354901)
MATSUDA Tatsuma  日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (30370472)
HONMA Yoshiya  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00260448)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsウラン化合物 / 超ウラン化合物 / パルス強磁場 / 強相関電子系 / 重い電子系 / 磁化過程 / 電子状態
Research Abstract
The high-field magnetization and magnetoresistance measurement of β-US_2 with semiconducting electrical resistivity in low temperatures were mainly carried out using the development of a new experimental equipment in high-magnetic field measurement. The electrical resistivity suddenly quenched at 4.2K in the high-magnetic field and reached to one hundred thousandth part of zero field value at 50T. The system is not semiconducting but metallic at 50T. The relationship between this great large negative magnetoresitance and the magnetization is found experimentally.