Investigations of electronic properties of novel anisotropic superconductors with light-mass ions by scanning tunneling microscopy/spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
EKINO Toshikazu  Hiroshima University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (40185103)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords層状窒化物超伝導体 / トンネル分光 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡分光(STM / STS) / 超伝導ギャップ / 軽元素系超伝導 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡(STM) / 走査トンネル分光(STS) / 層状高温超伝導体 / 擬ギャップ / 電荷密度波 / STM
Research Abstract
We have investigated the layered nitride superconductors by means of the low-temperature ultra-high vacuum scanning tunneling microscopy/spectroscopy (STM/STS). The STM topographies at 5K clearly indicate the difference in the surface arrangements of metal atoms between α(FeOCl) and β(SmSI) layered polymorphs. The STS spectra exhibit a large difference between them. For α-K_xTiNCl, the energy gap 2Δ is very inhomogeneous down to the area of ~20nm^2, while for β-HfNCl_<0.7> they are homogeneous even up to ~100nm^2. The maximum gap ratio 2Δ/k_BT_c (k_B : Boltzmann constant, Tc : critical temperature) ~40 for α-K_xTiNCl and the uniform ratio 2Δ/k_BTc~10 for β-HfNCl_<0.7> are both larger than the BCS value 3.5, thereby indicating that the pairing mechanism is different from that of the conventional superconductors.