First-principles molecular dynamics theory of magnetic structures and phase transitions in the frustrated antiferromagnetic alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Takashi  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, 創生工学部, 教授 (90265059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKEHASHI Yoshirou  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (10191975)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遍歴電子磁性 / 等温分子動力学法 / 第一原理TB-LMTO法 / 磁気構造理論 / フラストレート型磁性金属 / Mn_3Pt / 平坦バンド / 有限温度金属磁性理論 / Mn3Pt / 汎関数積分法
Research Abstract
We have formulated the molecular dynamics theory which determines the magnetic structures of metals and alloys in a first principle manner by extending the previous theory. Application of this theory to Mn_3Pt alloy at 25 K shows a noncollinear magnetic structure which is almost identical to that found in experiments. Electronic-structure calculations on Mn_3Pt reveals the formation of a flat band around the X point near the Fermi surface, and it is found that the nonmagnetic density of states of the d electron has a sub peak the location of which coincides with that of the Fermi energy.