Structural study of superconductive boron under high pressure
Project/Area Number |
19540380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Yoshihisa Okayama University of Science, 理学部, 准教授 (00258211)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 分子性固体 / 有機導体 / 超伝導 / 高圧 / ボロン / 高圧X線回折 / 構造相転移 / 体積弾性率 / 状態方程式 |
Research Abstract |
The X-ray diffraction studies of α-boron and B_4C under high-pressure beyond 200 GPa were carried out by using the synchrotron radiation source at SPring-8 or Photon Factory. The data were analyzed by the Rietveld method to determine the crystal structure including the atomic position and by the DV-Xα method to determine the electronic structure under pressure. We obtained the relation between the crystal and/or electronic structure and the superconductivity. On the other hand, α-boron was sintered under pressure at high temperature by the technique of laser heated diamond anvil cell.