Theory for Photoinduced Phase Transition Dynamics in Molecular Low-Dimensional Conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
YONEMITSU Kenji  Institute for Molecular Science, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (60270823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 靖文  分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 助教 (50390646)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yasuhiro  分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 助教 (50541801)
YAMASHITA Yasufumi  分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 助教 (50390646)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子性固体 / 有機導体 / 光誘起相転移 / 電荷秩序 / 絶縁体金属転移 / クーロン相互作用 / 電子格子相互作用 / 量子干渉 / 絶縁破壊 / コヒーレント振動 / フラストレーション / 中性イオン性転移 / 反強誘電転移 / 量子相転移 / 逆スピンパイエルス転移 / 光誘起絶縁体金属転移 / 緩和過程 / 光誘起融解 / 過渡スペクトル / 光誘起ポーラロン / スピン電荷結合
Research Abstract
Mechanisms for photoinduced and ultrafast modulation of transport, dielectric, and magnetic properties of molecule-based materials are theoretically clarified. We describe how frozen electrons in insulators are melted by photoirradiation and become itinerant. The obtained results explain experimentally observed behaviors from the early stage to picoseconds timescales. Roles of couplings to lattice phonons and to molecular vibrations are clarified in strongly correlated electron systems. In addition, we propose a method for nonequilibrium steady states by which electronic orders and nonlinear transport properties are self-consistently described. The rectification behavior depends on the mechanism by which the material becomes an insulator. The mechanism responsible for the dielectric breakdown depends on the system size.