Pressure effect on the correlation between orbital and magnetic order studied by neutron scattering under 10GPa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OSAKABE Toyotaka  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (80354900)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 磁性 / 中性子散乱 / 高圧力 / 単結晶 / 中性子回折 / 軌道秩序 / 磁気秩序 / ハイブリッドアンビル / 充填スクッテルダイト / PrFe_4P_<12> / 多極子秩序 / 圧力媒体 / グリセリン
Research Abstract
In general, 4f-electrons and 3d-electrons in materials have multi degrees of freedom on the orbital and the magnetic states. In a V oxide and a Pr intermetallic compound, which have comparable ordering energy between the orbital states or between the orbital and the magnetic state, it has been revealed by single-crystal neutron diffraction experiments that the particular orbital or the particular magnetic order has been reallized by controlling the balance between these ordering energy using high-pressure technique. In this study, new high-pressure techniques for single-crystal neutron diffraction experiments under 10GPa have been also developed successfully.