NMR Investigation of the localized and delocalized Nature of Uranium Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Hiroshi  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (50026027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMBE Shinsaku  日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (40224886)
HAGA Yoshinori  日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (90354901)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords核磁気共鳴 / 重い電子系 / 局在・非局在 / 超伝導
Research Abstract
(1) From the detailed NMR measurements for Sn and In nuclei in typical uranium compounds, USn_3 and UIn_3, we have clarified that an antiferromagnetic spin fluctuation is playing the essential role of the electronic state of high temperatures. (2) ^<27>Al NMR shift and relaxation studies have clarified an d-wave superconductivity in newly developed Np compound, NpPd_5Al_2. It is also found that high temperature spin dynamics is highly anisotropic, having dramatic decrease of the fluctuations along the c-axis at low temperature.