Study of two-dimensional strongly correlated systems on the basis of Quantum Monte Carlo simulations and first principles calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Takashi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, エレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (90344217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASE Izumi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (00357774)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 計算物理 / 強相関雷子系
Research Abstract
We have carried out quantum and variational Monte Carlo simulations for the Hubbard model and three-band d-p model to clarify the physics of high-temperature superconductors. Numerical studies of the two-dimensional d-p model by using the Gutzwiller ansatz have exhibited that the incommensurate antiferromagnetic state coexists with superconductivity in the under- and lightly doped regions. The phase diagram is consistent with recent experiments for layered high- temperature cuprates. We have also performed a variational Monte Carlo simulation on the two-dimensional t-t'-t"-U Hubbard model with Bi-2212-type band to examine the stability of a 4×4 checkerboard state which has been observed recently by scanning tunneling microscopy in Bi-2212. We have found that the coexistent state of bond-centered four-period diagonal and vertical spin-checkerboard structure characterized by a multi-Q set is stabilized and composed of 4×4 period checkerboard spin modulation. We have proposed a method to evaluate susceptibilities such as the spin susceptibility and pair susceptibility on the basis of quantum Monte Carlo methods and exact diagonalization method. Using quantum Monte Carlo method, we have examined the size dependence of the spin susceptibility at half filling and pair susceptibilities with d- and s-wave symmetries for the repulsive and attractive interactions, respectively. We have shown that the results are consistent with the existence of the Kosterlitz-Thouless transition.