Nonequilibrium thermodynamics for fluctuations of biopolymers
Project/Area Number |
19540392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Naoko Ibaraki University, 理学部, 准教授 (60311586)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 統計物理学 / 非平衡・非線形物理学 / 非平衡定常系 / クラウジウス関係式 / エントロピー / 熱と仕事の相関 / 揺らぎ / タンパク質 / 折りたたみ転移 / 4点相関関数 / 熱力学第二法則 / 過剰熱 / 熱力学関数 / 統計力学 / inherent structures / 分布関数 / エントロピー生成 / 局所詳細釣り合い / ボルツマン因子 / 軌道平均 |
Research Abstract |
Aiming at the construction of the formulation to describe the working mechanism of biopolymers, we study nonequilibrium steady states analytically. We obtain a concise expression for the probability distribution function correct up to the second order of the degree of nonequilibrium. From this expression, we arrive at a naturally extended Clausius relation to nonequilibrium. We next extend the relation to the second order of the degree of nonequilibrium and find that we should include a twist term, which especially appears in nonlinear nonequilibrium. From a different point of view to examine proteins' dynamics, we study slow fluctuations in a protein model and characterize them by a four-point correlation-functions.