A New Monte Carlo Method in Quantum Spin Systems (Stochastic State Selection)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MUNEHISA Tomoo  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30174254)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計算物理学 / 量子スピン / モンテカルロ法 / 三角格子 / 確率的状態選択法 / 数値計算 / 第一原理的 / 負符号問題 / 自発的対称性の破れ / 第一原理的方法 / 試行波動関数 / 試行状態
Research Abstract
We developed a new method to calculate physical quantity in the quantum spin system. This method is one of first principle methods and called as a stochastic state selection method. By this method we can calculate energy and other quantity in triangular lattice. In this system our results indicate that the spontaneous symmetry breaking occurs and the Nambu boson exists.