Development of a new scheme of energy-band calculation on the basis of the extended constrained-search theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Masahiko  Shinshu University, 理学部, 准教授 (10292202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Katsuhiko  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (20325145)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords拡張された制限つき探索理論 / ECS理論 / 対密度 / 電子相関 / 交換相関エネルギー汎関数 / 有限温度ECS理論 / 超伝導 / 時間依存ECS理論 / 運動エネルギー汎関数 / 電流密度汎関数理論 / 総和則 / 有限温度 / 臨界磁場 / 対密度汎関数理論 / 相関運動エネルギー汎関数 / 拡張された制限付き探索理論 / 密度汎関数理論 / 交換・相関エネルギー汎関数
Research Abstract
In this study, we have advanced the development of our extended constrained-search theory (ECS theory) toward a new scheme of the energy-band calculation that is applicable to various systems including strongly-correlated electron systems. More specifically, we first have proposed the pair density functional theory that can reproduce the diagonal elements of the second-order reduced density matrix (pair density), and confirmed its validity successfully through numerical calculations. We also have generalized the ECS theory so that one can apply the ECS theory to finite-temperature systems. The validity of the generalization has been confirmed by applying it to superconducting systems. Furthermore, the ECS theory has been extended so as to describe the time-dependent phenomena.