Fractal structure of lattice models and applications to equilibrium and non-equilibrium systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Kazuhiko  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (40271530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Tetsuro  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科, 准教授 (30211238)
渡辺 宙志  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50377777)
永尾 太郎  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (10263196)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords可積分系 / 可解格子模型 / IFSフラクタル
Research Abstract
It is derived that the two-dimensional cell sorting problem is mathematically equivalent to the one-dimensional random walk with pair creations and annihilations, i. e. the adhesion probabilities in the cell sorting model analytically relate to the expectation values in the random walk problem. This is an example that two completely different biological systems are governed by a common mathematical structure. This result is obtained through the equivalences of these systems with lattice spin models. It is also shown that arbitrary generation operators can be written by the spin operators, and hence all of the biological stochastic problems can in principle be analyzed with the use of the techniques and knowledges already obtained in the area of lattice spin systems.