Studies of the chiral order on the weak coupling systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Toshifumi  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80207183)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords統計物理学 / 磁性 / フラストレート系 / ランダム系 / カイラリティ / 異常ホール効果 / 臨界現象 / スピングラス / 相転移 / ユニバーサリティ / D-M異方性 / パイロクロア酸化物
Research Abstract
The phase transition whose order parameter can be considered as 'chirality' has been investigated by using anomalous Hall effect on canonical spin glass systems. The Dzyalosinsky-Moriya anisotropy was controlled by changing the atomic radius of the host metall. The results strongly suggests that the existence of the phase transition characterized by chirality.