Free energy landscape theory for unified understanding of glass transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ODAGAKI Takashi  Kyushu University, 理工学部, 教授 (90214147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMORI Akira  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (90260588)
MATSUI Jun  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (10274424)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsガラス転移 / 自由エネルギーランドスケープ / 遅い緩和 / 密度汎関数理論 / 非平衡統計力学 / ランジュバン方程式 / 比熱・エントロピー / α緩和・β緩和 / 初到達時間分布 / 複雑ネットワーク / ポリアモルフィズム / レナード・ジョーンズ・ガウス ポテンシャル / フェイゾンフリップ / クラマース理論 / 一成分単純液体
Research Abstract
I constructed a unified theoretical framework to understand various phenomena related to vitrification process. First, I reformulated the equilibrium statistical mechanics on the basis of the free energy landscape (FEL) and showed that anomalous behaviors of the specific heat and structural entropy near the glass transition can be explained by the theory. This framework was extended to non-equilibrium systems by exploiting the Langevin equation for the dynamics on the FEL and slow dynamics observed near the glass transition are shown to be attributed to stochastic dynamics on the FEL. I also succeeded in producing a long-lived glassy state for a monatomic simple system.