Pattern formations and control in reaction-diffusion systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Hidetsugu  Kyushu University, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (90192591)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非平衡 / 非線形物理学 / 反応拡散系 / フィードバック制御 / パターン形成 / 細胞分化 / 比率制御 / カスケードモデル / ミセル / 分裂 / スパイラル / カオス / 心室細動 / 除細動 / 半透膜 / 原始細胞 / 揺らぎ / パターン制御 / 不均-反応 / 時空カオス
Research Abstract
Pattern formation is studied in various types of reaction-diffusion systems and Ginzburg-Landau systems, and the pattaren formation is controlled by using various types of external forces and feedback terms. We try to apply the control method of patter formation to various biological systems such as the defibrillation in cardiology and the creation and splitting of protocells.