Effects of aging on synchronization and chaos in coupled oscillators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
DAIDO Hiroaki  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 教授 (70188465)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords結合振動子系 / リミットサイクル / 同期現象 / エイジング / エイジング転移 / リミットサイクル振動子 / スチュアート・ランダウ振動子 / 局所結合 / 時空カオス / 拡散結合 / 非スカラー性 / 引き込み相転移 / カオス / 大域的拡散結合
Research Abstract
The present study aims at elucidating how large populations of coupled oscillators change their behaviors (in particular, synchronization and chaos), as some of its elements somehow turn inactive (non self-oscillatory), which process is here referred to as "aging". This problem is important, e.g. in assessing the robustness of machines based on coupled oscillators and generators of diverse biological rhythms such as body clocks against defects or deterioration. This study has shown using mathematical models of coupled oscillators that such a system can exhibit a wide variety of behaviors depending on parameters and its coupling architecture.