Spontaneous Symmetry Breaking in Crystal Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yukio  Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (20162240)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統計物理学 / キラル対称性の自発的破れ / 相互阻害効果 / モンテカルロ・シミュレーション / 反応速度論 / ヘテロエピタキシャル系 / 柱列 / 濡れ / 微細加工基板 / 脱濡れ / 核生成 / キラル結晶成長 / ユピン1イジング模型 / 磨り潰し効果 / ヘテロエピタキシー / 不整合転位 / 弾性格子模型 / ストランスキー・クラスターノフ成長様式 / 核形成 / ヘテロエピタギシー / 異方的二次元島 / 有機薄膜 / ヘテロエピタギシー不整合転位 / 動的スケーリング則 / キラリティ
Research Abstract
Some crystals have two possible shapes that are mutually mirror image to each other. In the solution growth, one normally obtains racemic mixture of chiral crystals, but under grinding, it is experimentally shown that only one type of enantiomer survives. Presentresearch studies this phenomena theoretically, and reveals that homochirality is caused by the mutual antagonism between clusters of different enantiomeric crystallites when they come close to each other. The effect is applicable to separate enantiomeric form of organic molecules, and might be relevant to the origin of homochirality in life.