First-principles approach to study on electronic and atomic dynamics and excited states of nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuyuki  Tokyo University of Science, 理学部, 教授 (50221685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takahiro  東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (30408695)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONABE Satoru  筑波大学, 数理科学研究科, 研究員 (40535506)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords第一原理非平衡電子状態計算 / 表面・界面物性 / ナノ構造 / ナノ構造の光吸収 / ナノ架橋構造の交流応答 / ナノ構造からの電界放射 / ナノ構造電子輸送
Research Abstract
We clarified the responses of electronic states and the effects on atoms of nano-scale structures under high laser fields or AC fields using advanced techniques based on first-principles electronic structure calculations. The conditions of applied laser parameters for molecular dissociation and surface desorption are determined. Mechanism of photo-induced electric current and Auger recombination processes of excitons in carbon nanotubes (CNTs) are elucidated. Response of CNTs to AC applied voltage is understood by modelling CNTs as an equivalent electric circuit. Finally, electric-current induced forces on atoms of nanostructures are obtained by the nonequilibrium electronic structure calculation methods.