Quasienergy Structure and Quantum Control of Atoms under Crossed ac-dc Magnetic Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HINO Kenichi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (90228742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESHIMA Nobuya  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (90390658)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords原子・分子物理 / 量子制御 / 振動磁場 / フロケ状態 / 動的局在 / 超格子 / 光物性 / 2次ゼーマン効果
Research Abstract
In the present study, the theoretical investigation has been planned, aimed at examining quasi-energy structures of atoms under crossed ac- and dc- magnetic fields, and at exploring the possibility of quantum control of the associated states with an anomalous character with respect to parameters of the oscillating magnetic field such as its peak strength and frequency. We have developed a new method of numerical calculations complete with sufficient efficiency, by which a necessity of a large-scaled computation for the physical system of concern is remedied. Further, it is found that there is a physical analogy and a relation with the phenomenon of dynamic Wannier-Stark ladder in semiconductor superlattices.