Researches on the atom lithography using the computer-generated holograms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OHMUKAI Ryuzo  Saitama University, 教育学部, 准教授 (40359089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Hitoshi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40178421)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords原子リソグラフィー / 計算機ホログラム / レーザー冷却
Research Abstract
We developed the fundamental techniques of atom lithography using the computer-generated holograms and the evanescent wave, which is a promising candidate for the novel nanofabrication. We improved the efficiency in generating the ultra-cold atoms for the atom source of lithography. We also developed the light source near a wavelength of 400nm with a violet laser diode. The frequency of the 780nm-light was stabilized less than 0.4MHz for 2 hours with the saturation signal of the rubidium atoms, which is applicable to stabilizing the optical mask in lithography.