Real time analysis and control of ultrafast atomic processes with attosecond laser pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Toru  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助教 (20313405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shinichi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60210902)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高強度レーザー / アト秒 / 電子相関 / イメージング / 強レーザー / 雷子相関
Research Abstract
Following the recent developments in laser technology, ultrashort xuv(extreme ultraviolet) light pulses with duration of several hundred attoseconds have been reported. Such pulse durations are comparable to the time scale of the electronic motion in atoms and molecules, thus opening up a route to the time-resolved study of electron dynamics in matter. In this work, we studied real time analysis of correlated multiply excited states of atoms using such ultrashort laser pulses and related atomic and molecular dynamics under intense laser fields.