Project/Area Number |
19540418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Manabu Kyoto Prefectural University, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60235075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARUYAMA Yoichi 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00173097)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 解離性電子捕獲 / 静電型イオントラップ / 3体効果 |
Research Abstract |
We succeeded in producing vibrationally cold OH^+ ion beams using an electrostatic ion trap. The angular dependence of the dissociation of the cold OH^+ ions in dissociative electron capture collisions was investigated. The angular distribution was isotropic, and three-body effects were not observed. Here, the three-body effect means the three-body collision between the individual fragments and the target atom. Vibrationally cold HD^+ ion beams are needed because dissociative electron capture by the HD^+ ions could be influenced by the three-body effect more significantly.