Quantum Beam Source Research by Laser Compton Gamma-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Shuji  University of Hyogo, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (90135757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Sho  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 助教 (50271200)
李 大治  (財)レーザー技術総合研究所, レーザーエネルギー研究チーム, 研究員 (00373209)
藤原 守  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (00030031)
早川 岳人  (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 主任研究員 (70343944)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LI Dazhi  レーザー技術総合研究所, 研究員 (00373209)
FUJIWARA Mamoru  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (00030031)
HAYAKAWA Takehiti  (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 主任研究員 (70343944)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsビーム物理 / 量子ビーム / ガンマ線 / コンプトン散乱 / 陽電子 / 中性子 / 164-Ho / 光核反応 / 核変換 / 電子対生成 / レーザ / 核廃棄物処理
Research Abstract
A laser Compton scattering gamma-ray source is a unique light source obtained by scattering a laser photon with a high-energy electron beam. In this research, we have actualized a world class gamma-ray beam source of 10^7 gamma-photon/s for 1-1.7MeV and 6-17MeV photon energy range. The linear and circular polarization degree of more than 90% were measured. Using these gamma-ray source, a neutron generation by photo-nuclear reaction, an electron-positron pair creation, and a nuclear transmutation were studied.