Study of Qubit-Interaction toward a Scalable Quantum Computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Mikio  Kinki University, 理工学部, 教授 (90189019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMI Tetsuo  近畿大学, 理工学部, シニアサイエンティスト (70025435)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords量子コンピュータ / 量子ビット / 中性原子 / トポロジカル量子計算 / 冷却Fermi原子 / 非古典的相関 / 量子計算 / 量子情報 / 量子渦 / 光格子 / エンタングルメント / カルタン分解 / 制御されたテレポーテーション / NMR量子コンピュータ / ホロノミック量子計算 / デコヒーレンス / ENDOR量子コンピュータ
Research Abstract
After through study of existing proposals of qubits, we have chosen neutral atom as a candidate for a potentially scalable qubit, which is controllable and robust against decoherence. We proposed a scheme to overcome the lack of selective controllability, which is a difficulty associated with this system. We have shown that a system of neutral atoms trapped by near-field optical traps and optical lattices satisfies all the requirements for a scalable quantum computer within currently available technology.