Microscopic and spectroscopic study on interactions of membrane-lytic peptides with biomembranes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Tetsuhiko  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10250664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKI Kazuo  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80115394)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膜破壊性ペプチド / 顕微分光 / 膜流動性イメージング / ミューラ行列顕微鏡 / ミューラ行列イメージング / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動
Research Abstract
Naturally occurring polypeptides, which length of amino acid sequence is ranged from a ten to several tens, have abilities to corrupt biomembrane structure of bacteria and therefore are expected alternatives for antibiotics. We studied interactions of such membrane-lytic peptides with biomembranes by microscopic and spectroscopic methods and elucidated that the structure formed by melittin and DMPC is not ordinary vesicle structure proposed in the past study.