Statistical-mechanical approach to uniaxial cross-linking agent flow induced liquid-crystalline-gelation of solvent-condition-dependent polymer chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takao  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80200814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOBASHI Toshiaki  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30155626)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords液晶ゲル / 透析 / moving boundary描像 / 潮汐力 / 不均一化学ポテンシャル / 境界面 / 非平衡熱力学 / 高分子鎖の伸長 / Moving Boundary描像 / ラプラスの方程式 / キトサン / 中和過程 / 二段階液晶ゲル化 / マイクロレオロジー / X線散乱 / Fermion描像 / 膨潤・収縮 / 吸着と放出 / スケーリング則 / 自己組織化 / 二次元格子Fermion描像 / 緩和時間
Research Abstract
It is known that the liquid-crystalline gel is formed from concentrated solutions of polymers such as Curdlan by dialysis process. The mechanism of the liquid-crystalline gelation was understood as follows. [1] Mixing of extra dialysis solution and intra dialysis solution makes an interface where thermodynamic condition is changed extremely. [2] "The tidal force" induced by the extreme thermodynamic-condition change at the interface elongates the polymer chains. [3] The elongated polymer chins aggregate and form the liquid crystalline gel structures. The macroscopic model called the generalized moving boundary picture and a microscopic statistical mechanical model were developed to study diversity and universality of the liquid-crystalline gelation.