Unique cooperative motion of water-Liquid to glass of aqueous solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SHINYASHIKI Naoki  Tokai University, 理学部, 教授 (00266363)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水 / 水溶液 / ガラス転移 / 過冷却液体 / 緩和現象 / 複素誘電率 / 協同運動 / Johari-Goldstein relaxation / Johari-Goldstein
Research Abstract
Broadband dielectric measurements were performed at temperatures between 80K and 300K in the frequency range of 1 mHz-30 GHz for various kinds of aqueous solutions. The solutes introduced for the aqueous solutions were glycerol, propanol, ethylene glycol, ethyleneglycol oligomers, fructose, polymers, and proteins. The primary relaxation originated from cooperative motion of water and solute molecules and the secondary relaxation due to local motion of water molecules were observed at around the glass transition temperature for all the aqueous solutions. Since the properties of hydrated proteins, aqueous solutions, and the mixtures of van der Waals liquids are similar, we transfer the theoretical understanding gained in the study of the last systems sequentially to the two other increasingly more complex systems. The primary and secondary processes are inseparable or symbiotic processes.