Thermal behavior of water confined within mesoporous silica pores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Hiroki  Nihon University, 文理学部, 准教授 (80297762)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水 / 液体 / 融解 / 熱測定 / DSC / シリカゲル / 相転移 / ナノサイズ
Research Abstract
Differential scanning calorimetry measurements of water and NaCl aqueous solution, confined within mesoporous silica of pore diameter 1.4-45.7 nm, were performed. The freezing temperature of water within the pores decreased with decreasing pore diameter. Crystallization of pure water within the pores was not observed in samples with pore diameters of 2.2 and 1.4 nm. In the aqueous solution, the glass transition was observed, and the temperature was not dependent on pore diameter and NaCl concentration.