Re-examination of the thermal history of Mercury and the origin of its intrinsic magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Kiyoshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (50311519)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Youhei  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 職員
FUKUI Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学院・博士後期課程
IWAHORI Tomoko  北海道大学, 大学院・理学院・博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsダスト / 原始惑星系星雲 / 固有磁場 / 水星 / 混合距離理論 / 熱史 / 熱源 / 起源 / マントル対流
Research Abstract
The bulk composition of Mercury estimated from a model for the solar nebula evolution is adopted for the numerical and theoretical analysis of the thermal history and dynamo action of this innermost planet. The mantle components are probably more viscous than the previous estimates, which slows down the growth of solid inner core. The release of light element from the slowly growing inner core possibly induces the convection of outer liquid core with generating a moderate dynamo action and the present weak intrinsic magnetic field. These results provide a basis for the interpretation of data acquired by the current and future Mercury exploration missions.