A study on heterogeneity in the seismic structure within the Pacific plate subducting at the Kuril and Japan Trench
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HINO Ryota  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00241521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Seiichi  海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (00371724)
FUJIE Go  海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (50371729)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海底人工地震探査 / 海洋性地殻 / スラブマントル / 地震波トモグラフィ / アウターライズ地震
Research Abstract
Seismic structure in the Pacific lithosphere around the Japan and Kuril Trenches has been clarified by offshore seismic observations. The results indicate that the seismic velocity in the oceanic crust and uppermost mantle is altered by fracture development accompanied by down-bending of the lithosphere in the subduction process.