A study on the cascading rupture and co-rupture of asperities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Toru  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20190449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 直希  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80374908)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA Naoki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80374908)
Research Collaborator ARIYOSHI Keisuke  海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波・防災研究プロジェクト, 研究員 (20436075)
SHIMAMURA Kouhei  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小繰り返し地震 / 準静的すべり / 地震の連鎖 / 固有地震 / アスペリティ / 準静的滑り
Research Abstract
We investigate the conditions for asperities to be ruptured one after another and find that the cascading rupture tends to occur when there are large stress fluctuations caused by large afterslip or slow-slip events, but it hardly occurs when the other asperity is located opposite to the rupture direction. Moreover, it is revealed that slip distributions of large events depend on the rupture histories of respective asperities.