Development of a new scheme of the joint-inversion for seismic and resistivity structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UYESHIMA Makoto  The University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70242154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Aitaro  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (20359201)
OGAWA Tsutomu  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (00345175)
TAKEI Yasuko  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (30323653)
Research Collaborator MORITA Yoko  東京大学, 理学系研究科・修士課程, 学生
USUI Yoshiya  東京大学, 理学系研究科・修士課程, 学生
PRASANTA KUMAR Patro Bantu  東京大学, 地震研究所, JSPS外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地球内部構造 / 比抵抗 / 地震波速度 / 地震電磁気同時解釈 / 物質情報抽出
Research Abstract
In order to derive detailed information on the subsurface interstitial fluids and elucidate mechanism of crustal activities such as seismic and volcanic activities related to existence of the fluids, we developed a new 2-D inversion scheme, which jointly inverted EM responses and seismic travel times. In the scheme, material characteristics such as water content, pore geometry and host rock type are estimated as model parameters and structures of resistivity and seismic velocity are obtained at the same time. Since tests of the scheme by using synthetic models revealed necessity of further improvements in respective EM and seismic inversion methods, we also tried to improve the EM inversion scheme.