HIGH-VELOCITY IMPACT FLASH BY POROUS IMPACTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Masahisa  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60134665)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords惑星形成・進化 / 高速度衝突 / 衝突閃光 / 衝突実験
Research Abstract
High-velocity impacts of porous meteoroids on solid planetary surface are simulated in laboratory impact experiments at 6 km/s. The visible light intensity of impact flashes are measured, for the first time, for the impacts of porous meteoroids, though the material (Nylon66) for both the impactors and the targets are quite different from planetary materials. It has been revealed that the light energy for the porous impactors are about10times that for the solid impactors.