Crustal deformation in the transition zone of sunbduction process of the Philippine Sea plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TABEI Takao  Kochi University, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (40207220)
Research Collaborator ICHITANI Shozui  高知大学, 大学院・理学研究科
ISHIKAWA Kumiko  高知大学, 大学院・理学研究科
SHIMAMOTO Mami  高知大学, 大学院・総合人間自然科学研究科
HIRATA Ryoji  高知大学, 大学院・総合人間自然科学研究科
FUJIOKA Masahiro  高知大学, 理学部
INOUE Manabu  高知大学, 理学部
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地殻変動 / GPS / フィリピン海プレート / 豊後水道 / プレート境界 / 四国 / 九州
Research Abstract
I conducted continuous GPS observations in the Bungo channel region where dip-angle of the Philippine Sea slab and strike of the plate boundary change sharply. Using a newly developed power-uninterruptible and data self-downloading GPS observation system, I made clear spatial pattern of crustal deformation between Shikoku and Kyushu and also detected transient deformation associated with slow slip event that started at the end of 2009. The observation system developed in this study has been applied to the continuous monitoring of the Sumatra fault, Indonesia.