Geodetic research on volcanic activity of Anatahan island, the Northern Mariana Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Takeshi  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (40222301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Takeshi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究機関研究員 (30380570)
NAGAI Daisuke  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 研究機関研究員 (90457440)
Research Collaborator TABEI Takao  高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40207220)
NAKADA Setsuya  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60128056)
MORITA Yuich  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (30220073)
MAENO Fukashi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (20444078)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアナタハン火山 / GPS / 干渉SAR / マグマ溜まり / 火山噴火 / 地殻変動 / 北マリアナ諸島 / 伊豆-マリアナ弧 / 国際情報交換(北マリアナ連邦) / 背弧拡大 / 国際情報交換 / 北マリアナ連邦
Research Abstract
We estimated eruption mechanism and underground structure of the Anatahan Volcano, in the Northern Mariana Island, using geodetic method such as GPS survey ground Tilt measurement, and In-SAR analysis. The magma chamber of the volcano is existed at 5km below ground and 2km off west of the island, and conduit rose obliquely to the east eruptive crater. Also we could estimate the thickness of the volcanic ash fall using In-SAR analysis.