Project/Area Number |
19540450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUYAMA Eiichi National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention, 地震研究部, 総括主任研究員 (60360369)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 地震現象 / 地震断層破壊 / 3次元断層構造 / X線CT画像 / 3次元断層形状 |
Research Abstract |
Analyzing a borehole core across the fault zone which includes detailed 3D structure of the fault, we constructed a 3D underground fault model. We found that the obtained fault model is quite similar to that of the 2008 Sichuan, China, earthquake, although their scale is different. Therefore, we investigated the fault rupture process based on the 3D fault structure obtained in the borehole core. We found that during the Sichuan earthquake, the fault rupture propagated simultaneously along two parallel fault segments.