Study on the behavior of disturbances in the upper troposphere and the interaction with disturbances on the ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGA Keita  The University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 准教授 (60292059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIINO Hiroshi  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (90272525)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords圏界面波動 / 中間規模東進波 / シアー流中の中立波動 / 波の相互作用 / 渦の統計理論 / 渦の混合
Research Abstract
We analyzed in detail the behavior of disturbances in the upper troposphere, from the view point of neutral waves in a basic flow with shear. We established the analysis method for such neutral waves, and made clear the features of the waves when weak dissipation is considered. We clarified statistically the distribution of the vortices in the steady state after the disturbances are fully developed. We also investigated the disturbances on the ground developing under the existence of upper disturbances by numerical simulations of a mechanical model, and made clear the kinds of developing disturbances and its mechanism.