Study on dynamics of deep ocean currents above slopes and its parameterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIO Shinzou  The University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 准教授 (00242173)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海洋物理学 / 地球流体力学 / 深層流 / 海溝 / 変動流 / 海洋物理
Research Abstract
Strong deep currents exist above the slopes of trenches around Japan. Their causes are investigated using layer models with high resolution bottom topography. Deep upwelling generates anticyclonic circulations within trenches, but it is quite weaker than the deep currents originating from the South Pacific. Fluctuating wind generates fluctuating deep currents that have similar spectra to the observation at the Japan Trench. Conversion from eddy to mean flows occurs along continental shelves but not along trenches. One reason is that the magnitude of fluctuation in the model is only a fifth of the observation.