Study on the Venus atmospheric superrotation induced by the thermal tides.
Project/Area Number |
19540457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Masahiro The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (00323494)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 惑星大気 / 金星大気 / 大気スーパーローテーション / 大気放射 / 子午面循環 / 大気スーパーローテーショス / 放射モデル |
Research Abstract |
Using a numerical model with a radiative transfer process approximated by the Newtonian cooling, dynamical effects on the Venus atmospheric superrotation of the thermal tides and mean meridional circulation were examined. Results show that the atmospheric superrotation is strongly suppressed by interaction among the thermal tides, mean meridional circulation, and the mean zonal flow. Next, a new radiative transfer model (RTM) applicable to the Venus atmosphere was developed by taking CO2 line shapes in the Venus lower atmosphere into account. Using this RTM, structure of the mean meridional circulation was examined.