A study of the relationship between the basin wide phenomena in the Pacific and the Indian Ocean at interannual time scales, focusing on the role of the Warm Water Pool variability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
根田 昌典  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10273434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 崇  海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 特任研究員 (00450776)
長谷川 拓也  海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, ポスドク研究員 (40466256)
名倉 元樹  米国大気海洋局, 太平洋海洋研究所 (10421877)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大気海洋相互作用 / 暖水プール / エルニーニョ現象 / インド洋ダイポールモード現象 / 海面温度 / 沿岸湧昇 / 4次元データ同化システム / エルニーニョ / ダイポールモード / 四次元同化システム / ENSO / ダィポールモード / 4次元データ同化 / 水温変動
Research Abstract
We attempted to evaluate the role of the coastal upwelling for the change of the sea surface temperature (SST) in Warm Water Pool, by using the products of the 4 dimensional variational data assimilation technique (4DVAR) and the observation records. We found that the change of the SST in the coastal areas could play a significant role for the large scale phenomena such as El Nino Southern Oscillation (ENSO) or the Indian Ocean Dipole Mode (IOD) at interannual time scales, as the local air-sea coupling processes can have an effect as a trigger, e.g., the relationship between the coastal upwelling and the resultant atmospheric convective adjustment.