Estimation of raindrop size distribution parameter using 2-scale model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KOZU Toshiaki  Shimane University, 総合理工学部, 教授 (00314617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIAWAGI Nobuhisa  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (50150032)
SHIMOMAI Toyoshi  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 助教 (30325039)
井口 俊夫  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター, グループリーダー (20358980)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGUCHI Toshio  (独)情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター, 研究センター長 (20358980)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords気象 / リモートセンシング / 降雨レーダ / 雨滴粒径分布 / Z-R関係 / 状態空間法 / 2スケールモデル
Research Abstract
The modeling and its parameter estimation of raindrop size distribution (DSD) are important for the accuracy improvement in radar remote sensing of rainfall. Based on past studies on DSD modeling and radar rainfall estimation algorithms, the concept of "2-scale" DSD model was proposed. A new method for the DSD parameter estimation was developed. This method was applied to several locations in the world and statistical properties of DSD parameters were elucidated. In addition, it was confirmed that DSD parameters can be estimated from spaceborne radar measurements. A dual-frequency atmospheric radar algorithm was developed to estimate vertical profile of DSD.