A study of tracer transport in the mesosphere and lower thermosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Yasunobu  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (20243884)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中層大気科学 / 大気大循環 / 物質輸送 / 大気波動 / 物質循環
Research Abstract
By using a numerical model, effects of the general circulation of the atmosphere on variation of the minor constituents of the atmosphere in the mesosphere and lower thermosphere (MLT), such as atomic oxygen and nitric oxide, were examined. Our results showed that transport processes associated with atmospheric waves played an important role on determining spatial and temporal variations of minor constituent of the atmosphere in the MLT region.These atmospheric waves were generated in the troposphere and propagated into the MLT region, so that it was shown that variations of minor constituents in the MLT region were closely related with variations of the general circulation in the tropsophere.