Project/Area Number |
19540465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAWA Chikao Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (80145664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABO Makoto 首都大学東京, 大学院・システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (20167951)
SHIBATA Yasukuni 首都大学東京, 大学院・システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (10305419)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ライダー / 気温プロファイル / 原子フィルター / 赤道大気 / 境界層 |
Research Abstract |
Temperature measurement in the lower troposphere with a high-spectral-resolution lidar that uses two potassium atomic absorption filters and a Ti : sapphire laser is proposed. Actual atmospheric temperature profile measurements are carried out. Between 500m and 2000m, the lidar temperature profile is good agreement with radiosonde temperature within 2K. We set up this system at Kototabang, Indonesia and we will measure the equatorial tropospheric temperature structure.