Project/Area Number |
19540469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Japan, Meteorological Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Yosuke Japan, Meteorological Research Institute, 海洋研究部, 研究官 (60343894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Goro 気象庁気象研究所, 海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (60442745)
YASUDA Tamaki 気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 主任研究官 (80354471)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | バリアレイヤー / ENSO / エルニーニョ / 海洋塩分 / 海洋データ同化 / 大気海洋結合同化システム / 季節予報 / 大気海洋相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
This study analyzed ocean data assimilation and quasi-coupled data assimilation results, and found that the variation of trade winds associated with El Nino and La Nina causes change of saline water advection from south and evaporation in the equatorial Pacific, and results in the salinity variation. This variation induced the change of vertical mixing and affected the near-surface temperature. Improvements were required for the evaluation of the influence of the salinity variation on the atmospheric fields.