Thermobaric structure of Himalayan UHP metamorphic belt induced by zircon inclusion method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yoshiyuki  Meisei University, 理工学部, 准教授 (50397080)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsジルコン / ヒマラヤ / 超高圧変成岩 / 顕微ラマン / 超高圧変成帯 / コーズ石 / テクトニクス
Research Abstract
Coesite relics were discovered as inclusions in Cpx in eclogite and as inclusions in zircon in felsic and pelitic gneisses from Higher Himalayan Crystalline rocks in upper Kaghan valley, north-west Himalayas. The metamorphic peak conditions of the ultrahigh-pressure (UHP) eclogites are estimated to be 28.6±0.4 kbar and 757-786℃. The Himalayan UHP metamorphic rocks crops out a very thin layer (<100m) sandwiched between overlying and underlying medium to high-pressure metamorphosed units. This imply that the very thin UHP layer moved up from the mantle depth (95-120km) to the mid-crustal level (30-40km), then stopped and thermally altered the surrounding the Higher Himalayan Crystalline rocks.