Analysis of whole Triassic oceanic events-OAEs repeated in deep-sea-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HORI S.rie  Ehime University, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30263924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Kazuto  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 教授 (00153560)
IKEHARA Minoru  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 准教授 (90335919)
Research Collaborator KURODA Junichiro  海洋研究開発機構, 研究員
ABRAJEVITCH Alexandra  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, PD研究員
SPORLI K.bernhard  University of Auckland
GRANT-MACKIE J.A.  University of Auckland
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地質学 / 三畳系 / 海洋無酸素事変 / 炭素同位体比 / 放散虫 / Os同位体比 / 古地磁気層序 / 炭素同位体層序
Research Abstract
Oceanic environmental changes of whole Triassic interval have been examined on deep-sea sedimentary rocks from SW Japan and New Zealand. Through the geochemical, paleontological and paleomagnetic studies, we have obtained the following results, 1) Oceanic Anoxic Event (OAE) of early Triassic did not occur uniformly, and their magnitude depended on depositional areas. 2) A Late Triassic OAE has been detected, which is strongly related to fluctuation of Carbon cycle in ocean, and 3) isotopic profiles such as C-isotope for whole Lower Triassic and Upper Triassic to Lower Jurassic have been clarified.