High resolution-record reconstruction of past climate and water budget around Lake Biwa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
INOUCHI Yoshio  Waseda University, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00294786)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境 / 変遷史 / 水収支 / 湖沼 / 琵琶湖
Research Abstract
Correlations among analytical values of sediments and meteorological observation data show that mean summer temperature and biogenic silica content have the highest correlation. Based on the transfer function between biogenic silica content and mean summer temperature, temperature difference between the warmest period and that of coldest is about 10 degrees Celcius. Based on REDFIT3.5, 16 periodicities of variation in biogenic silica content through the last 140 thousand years are recognized.