Chemical and isotopic compositions of ancient basement in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Tomoharu  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (30281190)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords変成苦鉄質・超苦鉄質岩 / 年代測定 / 主要・微量元素組成 / 地質学 / 地球化学 / ジルコン / 5億年 / 沈積岩 / 組成解析 / 地球史 / 同位体年代 / 地殻形成 / 岩石の起源 / 変成岩 / 海洋地殻と海山 / 変成塩基性・超塩基性岩 / 海洋地殻 / 形成発達史 / 変成苦鉄質岩
Research Abstract
I surveyed some geologically ancient complexes forming the frame of the Japanese Islands in order to clarify the origin, and got many rock samples. Particularly, I worked much on the mafic-ultramafic complex on the Yamaga district in central Kyushu for this research. For the rock samples, I observed petrography and then analyzed major and trace element compositions for considering about source materials. As a result, it was found that the mafic-ultramafic rocks of the area were composed mainly from cumulate and cumulous igneous rocks based on the characteristic in the major element compositions, and basaltic rocks accompanies it; it became clear to, so to speak, have a characteristic of the lower crust.